?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

birthday party update

The party was last night. Thanks to too much inebriation and too little sleep, this won't be the huge update that it deserves to be, but I wanted to jot down a few thoughts before collapsing into bed.

The party was a delight. unixd0rk shared his home and lilostitch made a mountain of food. Preparations felt very down-to-the-wire, but somehow it all came together (with the help of many friends, including n0thingman and Shane).

I got to see Hipster again for the first time in just about forever, and BFunk and Monica seemed to hit it off smashingly ... Diana enjoyed the meeting of new people, and anjeelou ... well, I hope you had fun, and, you know, made it to work in more or less one piece.

I was bummed that only one person from work came, but others sent gifts and well-wishes. Actually, I got a ton of gifts ... and n0thingman, you always give the most fun things. Thanks to you, and, well, gosh ... thanks to everyone. To anjeelou, to martinivixen ... to unixd0rk for playing the host, to lilostitch for taking the reigns and organizing the damn thing.

Tomorrow's my actual birthday. I worry it will be a bit of a let down after this weekend, but hey ... yea, whatever. Thirty five. Holy shit.

OK. Good night, y'all.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
_aqualung_
Nov. 21st, 2005 04:59 am (UTC)
Have a Happy One
Have A Happy Birthday!!!

I shoulda done your party. Work was horrible Sat. night. It was slow in my section, then busy when we switched to 'turns' and I got lousy tips because of it.

Anyway, many, many more. If you get bored, text my phone around 10, or drop by Sq. Hill, and I'll stand you a few rounds.
hopita
Nov. 21st, 2005 04:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Have a Happy One
OK, thanks. I don't know what will be, as I work until 9:30 tonight. Sucks you had a crappy Saturday, though.
trappedinabay
Nov. 21st, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!
hopita
Nov. 21st, 2005 04:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel