Hopita (hopita) wrote,
Hopita
hopita

Well, I'm starting that quitmeter yet again. Smoked some over the course of the weekend, as mentioned in my previous post. I finished my last one about an hour ago and have no more, so that should at least see me through the morning. We'll see how the rest of the day goes.

The rest of the weekend was ... perfect. I dunno -- I'm at a loss for the right adjective. Thursday night, unixd0rk and I both seemed to be in really bad moods, but by Friday, we seemed to have soothed each other. I don't remember exactly when, but I do know that at some point this weekend, we baked cookies. Vegan cookies, no less. Then I spent yesterday with unixd0rk and n0thingman, watching ridiculous TV shows and eating Indian food. Unfortunately, the pains in my leg were pretty severe, and, when I mixed my pain killer with my pina colada, I got more than a little loopy.

Wanna know how loopy? Well, a conversation in the evening centered around that "piggies" game that you play with toes, and around vegans and vegetarians. Specifically, I wanted something to replace the "roast beef" in the "this little piggie had roast beef" line. I think we settled on "almond butter." I told this story to Nick at work today, as I was taking a leaky bottle of almond butter out of the free bin (mmmm ... leaky almond butter). Nick replied that he felt dumber for just having heard the story.

At any rate, now I'm home, wearing my new pajamas (I actually got two pairs -- one with kitties and one with monkeys ... I am soooo not a grown up), and thinking about heading to bed. My leg is still bothering me, and n0thingman and unixd0rk were both urging me to seek actual medical attention. I'm still wavering on that, but have taken a few other steps to hopefully improve my situation ... namely taking some of the crap out of my too heavy bag (though not enough), and putting a different chair at my computer (the other one really seemed to aggravate the problem). We'll see if either of these things help.

So grrrr. One hour without a cigarette and already I'm surly. It may be bedtime after all.

Oh, and before I forget: anjeelou sent a man named John Cusack (yes, seriously) to visit me at work. I have absolutely no clue why, but it was very random and mysterious of her.



QuitMeter Counter courtesy of www.quitmeter.com.
Tags: anjee, nick r., orange mike, smoking, unixd0rk, vegan
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 4 comments